English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
bottom-up approach to investing [correct]; bottom-up investment approach [correct]
DEF: Search for outstanding performance of individual stocks before considering the impact of economic trends. The companies may be identified from research reports stock screens or personal knowledge of the products and services. This approach assumes that individual companies can do well, even in an industry that is not performing well.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
approche d'investissement ascendante [correct, proposition, nom féminin]