English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
ipsative assessment [correct]; self-referenced assessment [correct]; personally referenced assessment [correct]; self-referenced evaluation [correct]; ipsative evaluation [correct]; personally referenced evaluation
DEF: A type of assessment whereby the norm against which assessment is measured is based on prior performance of the person being assessed - the present performance is assessed against performance in the past.
OBS: In athletics, "personal best" is an example of ipsative assessment.
French (Docimologie)
évaluation ipsative [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Les deux formes de réponses les plus fréquentes à un questionnaire sur la personnalité sont ipsative - lorsque le candidat doit sélectionner ce qui lui ressemble le plus et le moins à partir d'une liste d'énoncés, et normative - lorsque le candidat doit évaluer sur une échelle à quel point l'énoncé lui ressemble.