English (Computer Memories)
digital handset [correct]
DEF: A hand-held machine that combines the best of personal digital assistants and mobile telephones.
CONT: Nokia, a Finnish firm, already sells an expensive digital handset that opens to reveal a simple computer that can do e-mail, web surfing, and the usual organiser jobs (but it does none of these especially well).
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
combiné numérique [proposition, nom masculin]; combiné numérique de poche [proposition, nom masculin]; télécombiné de poche [proposition, nom masculin]