English (Sociology of Old Age)
lay care [correct]
CONT: The concept of self-care has been used in various ways by different people to describe a wide range of personal health behaviors encompassing lay care, self-help, enlightened consumerism, and various preventive measures as antidotes to the impairments of old age.
OBS: Information found in the Pascal data base.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse)
soins dispensés par des non-professionnels [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]