English (Law of Contracts (common law))
determine an offer [correct]; terminate an offer [correct]
CONT: It is submitted that the death of either party should not determine the offer except in the case of such "personal" contracts as are determined by the death of either party.
CONT: One possible view is that the death of either party terminates the offer as the parties can no longer reach agreement.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
rendre une offre caduque [correct]