English (Property Law (common law))
deodand
DEF: (Deo Dandum, to be given to God.) A personal chattel which had been the immediate cause of the death of a living being and which at common law was forfeit to the Crown to be applied to pious cases.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
deodandum [proposition, nom masculin]