English (Law of Estates (common law))
heirlooms [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Personal chattels that go to the heir, together with the inheritance. It is a chattel intended to devolve with land.
OBS: The termination "loom" (Sax.) signifies a limb or member; so that an heirloom is nothing else but a limb or member of the inheritance.
OBS: The term "heirlooms" is often used in the plural form to denote such goods or personal chattels which shall go to the heir although it also appears in the singular form in some dictionaries.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
objets de famille [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]; parts d'héritage [pluriel]
OBS: Dans le cadre du programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles, l'expression «objet de famille» a été choisie comme équivalent normalisé de «heirloom».