English (Office Automation; Graphic Reproduction)
typographic communication system [correct]
CONT: In the past, the only way you could produce typographic communication was by sending your typewritten materials to a typesetting shop. That often took days. By having a typographic communication system in your office, you can produce book and magazine-quality materials as easily as you currently produce word-processor output.(Source : advertising brochure for the Compugraphic Personal Composition System, 1984).
French (Bureautique; Production graphique)
système de typographie électronique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Typographie : Quel que soit le procédé d'impression, art d'utiliser l'espace qui représente le format d'un ouvrage en choisissant les caractères les mieux appropriés, en déterminant la dimension des illustrations et leur situation dans le texte pour le plus grand confort du lecteur (...).