English (Computers and Calculators; Games and Toys)
gaming computer [correct]; gaming personal computer [correct]; gaming PC [correct]
DEF: [A] specialized personal computer designed for playing video games.
CONT: A gaming computer is a desktop [computer] that is often custom built for the purpose of increasing performance in modern computer games [that] may require an increase in graphical and processing power. One of the most significant differences between regular and gaming machines is video processing.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Jeux et jouets)
ordinateur de jeux vidéo [correct, nom masculin]; ordinateur de jeux [correct, nom masculin]; ordinateur de gaming [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]; PC gamer [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]; ordinateur de gamer [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
CONT: Un ordinateur de jeux [...] est un ordinateur ayant une grande puissance de calcul et d'affichage [...] Ces ordinateurs ultra-puissants vous permettent de jouer à des jeux vidéo nécessitant beaucoup de calculs pour le graphisme et le rendu vidéo sur écran.