English (Photography)
digital camcorder [correct]
CONT: i. LINK(ieee 1394) : Also known as FireWire. An industry standard digital interface that allows for 2-way communication between either two compatible digital camcorders or between a digital camcorder and a compatible personal computer. This standard was approved by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
French (Photographie)
camescope numérique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans le cas d'un camescope numérique : La récupération se fait via le port FireWire (aussi connu sous le nom de IEEE1394 ou iLink) du camescope. Si votre ordinateur ne possède pas de port Firewire, il faudra passer par une carte d'acquisition (dite carte DV).