English (Operating Systems (Software))
read-only file [correct]
DEF: A Personal computer file whos directory attribute does not allow the file's erasure or modification.
OBS: Compare to locked file.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
fichier en mémoire morte [proposition, nom masculin]; fichier verrouillé [proposition, nom masculin]; fichier inaltérable [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Comparer à "mémoire inaltérable".