English (Informatics; Computer Graphics)
dynamic file [correct]
CONT: Today, most of the files on your Mac-text, spreadsheets, databases, charts, images-are static. The Macintosh's first revolutionary contribution to personal computing, desktop publishing, brought all these static elements together. The second revolution has been heralded for years but is only now gaining steam. Dynamic time-based files such as sound, animation, and video have been on the Mac for some time.... Multimedia applications provide the ability to combine static and dynamic files-text, graphics, video, animation, and sound-into one file.
French (Informatique; Infographie)
fichier dynamique [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Fichier informatique caractérisé par un contenu variable temporellement tel que le son, la vidéo ou l'animation par opposition à des données stables comme les textes ou graphiques.