English (Economic and Industrial Sociology; Corporate Structure)
kubris [correct, nom]
DEF: Acute egomania tending to self-destruction, inspired by film director Stanley Kubrick and applied to cyberworld auteurs who commit stupendous sums to projects by which they will presently change the world. Example : the failed multibillion-dollar bid by Oracle Corp. 's Larry Ellison in the mid 1990s to reinvent personal computing with hardware that never emerged from the lab.
OBS: Compare "hubris".
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle; Structures de l'entreprise)
morgue pathologique [proposition, nom féminin]; égomanie suicidaire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Comparer «morgue».