English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
real covenant [correct]; covenant real [correct]
OBS: The covenant running with the land is a real covenant as distinguished from a personal covenant. It binds subsequent transferees of an estate in land independently of privity of contract.(Cartwright, 1972, p. 229)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
covenant réel [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: covenant réel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).