English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
admission of assets [correct]
CONT: Admission of assets. A personal representative "admits assets", that is to say admits that he has in his hands assets of the deceased for which he is accountable, either by express acknowledgment to that effect or by some conduct exclusively referable to the existence of such assets in his hands.(Williams, Mortimer & Sunnucks on Executors, Administrators and Probate, 1982, p. 770)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
reconnaissance d'actif [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: reconnaissance d'actif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).