English (Military Materiel Management; Clothing (Military))
initial kitting [correct]; initial kitting out [correct]
DEF: The equipping of an individual with clothing, personal effects or equipment upon his or her incorporation into a military body.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Habillement (Militaire))
dotation initiale [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Attribution de vêtements, d'effets personnel ou d'équipement à une personne dès son incorporation dans un corps militaire.