English (Social Psychology)
fundamental attribution error [correct]
DEF: The tendency to disregard the effects that situations have on people's actions and to focus instead on people's personal dispositions.
French (Psychologie sociale)
erreur fondamentale d'attribution [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Tendance à négliger les effets des situations sur la conduite des gens pour ne considérer que leurs dispositions personnelles.