English (Management Control; Quality Control (Management))
vertical audit [correct]; vertical auditing [correct]; activity-level audit [correct]
CONT: Vertical audit. Vertical auditing means auditing across different areas of the organisation that are actively involved in a specific issue, for example, ordering, purchaisng, using and training in personal protective equipment. The different areas are examined, normally in a logical sequence working forwards or backwards.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
audit vertical [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [L'audit] horizontal s'occupe d'un processus ou d'un aspect tel que la formation à travers les différents secteurs ou départements d'un laboratoire. L'audit vertical s'occupe de plusieurs processus ou aspects à l'intérieur d'une section ou département, les examinant du début à la fin.