English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
chattel personal [correct]; personal chattel [correct]; pure personalty [correct]
DEF: Movable things. Personal property which has no connection with real estate.(Balck, 5th, p. 215)
CONT: Forms of personal property other than leaseholds and a few other less common interests classified as "chattels real" are "chattels personal", a category that is further subdivided into "choses in possession" (tangible property that is capable of being possessed) and "choses in action" (intangible property - for example, stock in a corporation - the right to which can be enforced only through legal action). (Mendes da Costa & Balfour, 1982, p. 42)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
chatel personnel [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: chatel personnel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).