English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
devolution [correct]
DEF: The transmission of an interest in property from one person to another by operation of law, e. g., on death... when the estate becomes vested in the personal representative....(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 610)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
dévolution [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: dévolution : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).