English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
personal expenses [correct, pluriel]
DEF: With respect to the expenditure of any candidate in relation to any election at which he is a candidate, includes any reasonable amount incurred by the candidate in respect of such travel, living and other related expenses as the Chief Electoral Officer may designate; ... [Canada Elections Act]
OBS: Statutes cited: Canada Elections Act, The Elections Act (Man.), Elections Act (Que.).
OBS: personal expenses : term usually used in the plural.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
dépenses personnelles [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Les dépenses d'un candidat à une élection en rapport avec cette élection et comprennent tout montant raisonnable engagé par le candidat relativement aux frais de déplacement, de subsistance ou autres frais assimilés, tel que peut les désigner le directeur général des élections; [Loi électorale du Canada]
OBS: dépenses personnelles : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
gastos personales [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]