English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
personal simulator [correct]
DEF: A personal computer equipped with artificial feedback devices and virtual interfaces.
OBS: The simulator is a tool for learning how to operate something whereas the modeling is a tool for understanding how something operates. It all depends whether you manipulate a computer model in order to experience it from the inside or observe it from outside.
CONT: Together, immersion and navigation constitute the elements of a "personal simulator".
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
simulateur personnel [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir ordinateur personnel, ordinateur RV.
CONT: Les "Cybérias", c'est-à-dire les endroits où l'on se rend pour faire l'expérience du cyberespace, empêchera la diffusion des "simulateurs personnels".