English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
platform for privacy preferences project [correct]; P3P [correct]
CONT: P3P stands for the Platform Privacy Preferences Project. P3P is an "emerging industry standard that enables web sites to express their privacy practices in a standardized format that can be automatically retrieved and interpreted by user agents" (W3C Platform for Privacy Preferences Initiatives).
OBS: P3P's goal is to help inform users, in a simple way, about the practices of web sites and to increase their trust and confidence in the Internet. The downside to P3P is that even though users are informed of the web sites practices before any personal information is released, it does not ensure that the web site will act according to their policies.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
plateforme pour les préférences de confidentialité [correct, nom féminin]; P3P [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).