English (Human Behaviour; Psychology (General))
gunnysacking
CONT: Anger does not disappear if we refuse to deal with it : it continues to grow within us. If we deal with anger directly, the discomfort and unpleasantness are compensated by the new learning and self-strengthening that occur. If we deal with it indirectly, we easily trap ourselves into polarization, passivity, "gunnysacking", name-calling, blaming, gaming, and viewing ourselves and our adversary as weak and fragile. Anger is not the worst thing in the world. It is a powerful source of energy that, if creatively and appropriately expressed, leads to personal growth and improved interpersonal functioning.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie (Généralités))
refoulement [proposition, nom masculin]