English (Personality Development; Human Behaviour)
personhood [correct]
DEF: One's distinctive personal identity, state of being an individual.
CONT: To assert one’s pride and personhood; system that deprives prisoners of their personhood; Masculine bias in the attribution of personhood.
CONT: By introducing the concept of "personhood," which looks beyond physical and reasoning abilities to the person’s will and relationships with others, nursing homes could serve their residents more responsively and compassionately.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Comportement humain)
identité individuelle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'identité individuelle au sens large, «est un système de sentiments et de représentation de soi, (c'est-à-dire) l'ensemble des caractéristiques physiques, psychologiques, morales, juridiques, sociales et culturelles à partir desquelles la personne peut se définir, se présenter, se connaître et se faire connaître, ou à partir desquelles autrui peut la définir, la situer, ou la reconnaître» (Tap, 1979, p. 8).