English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Corporate Structure)
closely-held public corporation [correct]
CONT: As a means of providing better integration between the personal and corporate income tax systems, a refundable tax is imposed on certain dividends received by private corporations(and certain closely-held public corporations). The rate of this tax will be increased, as of January 1, 1995, to 33 1/3 per cent to bring it more into line with the personal income tax imposed on dividends.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Structures de l'entreprise)
société ouverte à peu d'actionnaires [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; compagnie ouverte à peu d'actionnaires [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; société par actions accaparées par quelques investisseurs