English (Cost of Living)
squeezed middle class [correct]; squeezed middle [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: People on average incomes who have less money than previously to buy the things they need because rising costs have not been matched by an increase in pay.
CONT: The term squeezed middle, though understood in the US, is mainly used in British English, and refers to those people who neither fall into the lowest income category, where they might get support from the welfare state, nor count among the country's top earners, for whom financial cutbacks have little personal impact.
French (Coût de la vie)
classe moyenne pressurée [correct, nom féminin]; classe moyenne coincée [proposition, nom féminin]; classe moyenne étouffée [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Pour Steven Fielding, professeur à l'Université de Nottingham, «il reprend le thème de la squeezed middle class» (classe moyenne pressurée) qui englobe à la fois la classe ouvrière appauvrie et la classe moyenne séduite par le New Labour de Tony Blair, avant de déserter le parti.