English (Taxation; Public Sector Budgeting)
tax room [correct]
CONT: ... the federal government offered to provide some tax room to the provinces, so that they might impose higher personal and corporate income tax rates without increasing the overall burden on their taxpayers.
French (Fiscalité; Budget des collectivités publiques)
marge fiscale [correct, nom féminin]; espace fiscal [nom masculin]
OBS: Cette expression signifie littéralement «faire de la place» (à un autre ordre de gouvernement) dans un champ d'imposition donné.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Presupuestación del sector público)
margen fiscal [nom masculin]