English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
licence real [correct]; real licence [correct]
CONT: A license is not ordinarily an interest in land; but where it is a privilege, less than an easement, but requires the use of the land to effectuate the purpose of the privilege, it is said to be an interest in the land and has been spoken of as a license real as distinguished from a personal license.(Cartwright, 1972, p. 543)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
permission réelle [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: permission réelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).