English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
consolidated debenture stock [correct]
CONT: The consolidated debenture stock, which secures Canadian Pacific' s Collateral Trust Bonds, is the senior security of the company. This method of securing bonds with other securities is similar to the common practice of pledging securities with a bank to secure a personal loan.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
débenture consolidée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Ces «débentures consolidées» de Les entreprises Canadien Pacifique constituent son titre de premier rang. Cette façon de garantir des obligations est semblable à la pratique courante des banques de consentir des prêts personnels contre nantissement de titres.