English (Worms and Related Organisms; Animal Diseases)
canine whipworm [correct]
CONT: Whipworms are small thread-like parasites that embed deep within the lining of the colon (large intestine) and cecum. Trichuris vulpis, the canine whipworm, is a common parasite and is a major cause of diarrhea in the dog.
OBS: Canine whipworm infection of human beings. People have their own whipworm, Trichuris trichuria, but people are also infrequently infected with the canine whipworm, Trichuris vulpis(most commonly children or those with pica). Infections may be asymptomatic or may involve diarrhea, nausea, and abdominal pain.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés; Maladies des animaux)
trichure du chien [proposition, nom masculin]