English (Burners and Steamfitting; Gas and Oil Heating)
candling [correct]; candlelighting [correct]
DEF: The deterioration of the pilot to an unsatisfactory condition, characterized by a lazy, yellow flame; usually caused by a high ambient temperature or an excessively large pilot burner orifice.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
dégradation de la veilleuse [proposition, nom féminin]