English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
self-spotting descent [correct]; self-spotted jump [correct]
CONT: Land within 15 metres (45 feet) of the target centre on the (10) self-spotted jumps.
OBS: Spotting : Selecting the course for the aircraft to fly, directing the pilot and selecting the correct ground reference point over which to leave the aircraft.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
saut avec détermination du point de largage [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: J'étais le premier à sauter, et je devais déterminer le point de largage (d'où nous devions sauter).
OBS: En chute : visualisation du point de largage; respect des espacements; sortie différente d'un sortie école; passage dos et retour stable.