English (Types of Aircraft)
barnstorming plane [correct, générique]; barnstormer [correct, générique]
CONT: His barnstorming plane was forced down in a Minnesota swamp ....
CONT: Curtiss JN-4 "Canuck" the first mail carrier in Canada and popular barnstormer.
OBS: to barnstorm : to pilot one's airplane in sightseeing flights with passengers or in exhibition stunts in an unscheduled itinerant course especially in rural districts.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion de randonnée [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin, spécifique]
OBS: Barnstorming : [...] 6. (Aviation) Acrobatie aérienne, randonnée aérienne.