English (Types of Aircraft)
barnstorming plane [correct, générique]; barnstormer [correct, générique]
CONT: His barnstorming plane was forced down in a Minnesota swamp ...
CONT: Curtiss JN-4 "Canuck" the first mail carrier in Canada and popular barnstormer.
OBS: to barnstorm : to pilot one's airplane in sightseeing flights with passengers or in exhibition stunts in an unscheduled itinerant course especially in rural districts.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion de voltige foraine [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin, spécifique]; avion d'acrobatie foraine [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin, spécifique]
OBS: voltige : Ensemble des manœuvres inhabituelles dans le pilotage ordinaire d'un avion, et qui font l'objet d'un apprentissage particulier; acrobatie aérienne.
OBS: forain : Relatif aux foires, aux marchés : Fête, boutique foraine.