English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Plant Diseases)
terminal borer [correct]
DEF: An insect that bores only in the terminal shoots.
OBS: The white pine weevil is a terminal borer.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Maladies des plantes)
foreur de pousses terminales [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Insecte foreur qui creuse des galeries dans les pousses terminales des plantes.