English (Labour and Employment; Labour Relations)
gold-collar job
OBS: ... there’s the gold-collar sector -- that part of the job market that’s flourishing even in these turbulent economic times. ... gold-collar workers are computer-literate and well-educated, with highly-developed marketing and/or financial skills.
OBS: An example of a gold-collar job is vice-president of marketing for a computer-consulting company. (Based on HOMAG, 1993, Sept., p. 22).
OBS: These dramatic shifts in the job market offer a wealth of opportunities to... change jobs or switch fields; to move from pink to white [collar], white to silver [collar], silver to gold [collar].
French (Travail et emploi; Relations du travail)
emploi de col d'or [proposition, nom masculin]; emploi de col doré [proposition, nom masculin]