English (Hearing)
conducting mechanism
OBS: the conducting mechanism consists of the pinna, the external ear canal, the tympanic membrane and the ossicles and their attachments
French (Ouïe)
appareil de transmission [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: les surdités de transmission sont dues à une atteinte de l'appareil de transmission des ondes sonores qui arrivent mal à la cochlée, mais l'oreille interne est normale.