English (Art History and Theory; Phraseology)
arcaded field
CONT: A painting... the pinnacle was designed above an arcaded field.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Phraséologie)
fond décoré d'un arc [proposition, nom masculin]; fond orné d'un arc [proposition, nom masculin]