English (Glaciology)
ice pedestal [correct]
DEF: A column, cone, pinnacle or mushroom-shaped pillar of ice rising above the surface of a glacier or other ice-covered area and protected from the sun's rays by on overlying rock or mass of debris, so that the surrounding ice ablates more rapidly than the column itself.
French (Glaciologie)
socle de glace [correct, nom masculin]