English (Office Equipment and Supplies; School Equipment; Communication and Information Management)
pushpin [correct, spécifique]; push-pin [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A pin that has a roughly cylindrical head and that is easily inserted and withdrawn (as from a bulletin board).
OBS: pushpin; push-pin: Not to be confused with "thumbtack."
OBS: In English, a distinction is made between the designations "thumbtack" and "pushpin, "where the former has a flat head and the latter has a cylindrical head. In French, the designation "punaise" is used to describe pins with either type of heads that are used to fasten papers or other materials to a surface.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et équipement scolaires; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
punaise [correct, nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Petit clou à tête plate ou cylindrique et à pointe courte, qu'on enfonce avec les doigts sur une surface pour y fixer des feuilles de papier, des photos, des dessins.