English (Sewers and Drainage; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
contact erosion [correct]
CONT: Mineral clogging starts to develop at the interface between the geotextile(or pipe wall) and the adjacent soil. It is therefore defined as a contact process. Two clogging processes can be distinguished : contact erosion... which occurs when particles of nearly all sizes are washed out locally and contact suffosion... when only the fine particles are washed out leaving a skeleton, consisting of coarser particles, behind. In subsurface drainage systems, contact erosion should be restricted. Contact suffosion is allowed, provided however that the envelope does not clog.
French (Égouts et drainage; Mécanique des sols)
érosion par contact [proposition, nom féminin]