English (Derricks (Construction Sites); Oil Drilling)
rack [correct, verbe]
DEF: To place pipe withdrawn from the hole on a pipe rack; sometimes, to stand pipe on the derrick floor when coming out of the hole.
CONT: To rack the drill pipes.
French (Derricks et mâts (Chantiers); Forage des puits de pétrole)
mettre en gerbe [correct]; stocker [correct, verbe]
OBS: En parlant des tiges de forage, dans le derrick.
CONT: Mettre les tiges en gerbe.
CONT: Stocker les tiges dans le derrick.