English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
glycol system; glycol wet-pipe sprinkler system
CONT: Areas subjected to freezing temperature should have a dry pipe service rather than a glycol system.
OBS: Wet-pipe Sprinkler System. This type of system is generally used wherever there is no danger of the water in the pipes freezing.... Antifreeze Solutions.... The antifreeze solution generally consists of water and a water-soluble liquid, such as glycerine or certain glycols.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
système à alimentation d'eau glycolée [proposition, nom masculin]