English (Tectonics)
tectonic accident [correct]
CONT: Affected by major tectonic accidents(folds, faults or mixed accidents), the pattern of joints and other discontinuities(including bedding planes) are decisive factors in the geomorphic processes interpretation.
CONT: The most frequent tectonic accidents of rocks are the so-called faults and fractures, caused by the movements of the earth’s crust.
French (Tectonique)
accident tectonique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: L'eau est rare sur les massifs anciens, et sa présence est déterminée par l'ampleur des couches superficielles et des accidents tectoniques.
OBS: accident : Utilisé en tectonique pour désigner toute surface de contact anormal comme les failles et les décrochements.
OBS: accident tectonique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.