English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Fungal Diseases (Mycoses))
Pneumocystis jiroveci [correct, latin]; Pneumocystis carinii [correct, latin, voir observation]
CONT: P. [Pneumocystis] jiroveci is now one of several organisms known to cause life-threatening opportunistic infections in patients with advanced HIV infection worldwide.
OBS: Pneumocystis carinii : This denomination now only applies to the fungus infecting animals.
OBS: Pneumocystis jiroveci; Pneumocystis carinii : There is no common name for this species of fungus.
OBS: Pneumocystis jiroveci; Pneumocystis carinii : The genus and the species of a fungus should be written in italics.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies fongiques (mycoses))
Pneumocystis jiroveci [correct, latin]; Pneumocystis carinii [correct, latin, voir observation]
CONT: Pneumocystis jiroveci est un agent infectieux méconnu, mais toujours d'actualité du fait de la mortalité dont il est responsable chez les patients immunodéprimés.
OBS: Pneumocystis carinii : Cette dénomination est maintenant réservée au champignon infectant les animaux.
OBS: Pneumocystis jiroveci; Pneumocystis carinii : Il n'y a pas de nom vernaculaire pour cette espèce de champignons.
OBS: Pneumocystis jiroveci; Pneumocystis carinii : Le genre et l'espèce d'un champignon doivent être écrits en italiques.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades causadas por hongos (Micosis))
Pneumocystis carinii [latin]
DEF: [Agente causal] de una infección oportunista denominada neumocistis. La infección por Pneumocystis carinii puede ocurrir en cualquier parte del cuerpo como la piel, ojos, bazo, hígado o corazón.