English (Medication)
trimetrexate [correct]; trimetrexate glucuronate [correct]; Neutrexin [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: Trimetrexate glucuronate(with Leucovorin)(Neutrexin, TMTX) Classification : Antifolate, antiprotozoal, antineoplastic FDA approved 12/17/93 for treatment of moderate to severe Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia when intolerant or refractory to TMP/SMX or when TMP/SMX is contraindicated.
French (Médicaments)
trimétrexate [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Agent anticancéreux inhibiteur de la dihydrofolate réductase, très actif in vitro contre Pneumocystis carinii.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
trimetrexato [nom masculin]