English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; National and International Security)
spookspeak [correct]
DEF: The language or jargon of spies, or spy organizations.
CONT: ... Fidel Castro and Muammar Gaddafi, have survived attempts at what is known in spookspeak as "termination with extreme prejudice. "
OBS: This is an example of prefixation. The suffix "-speak," which forms nouns that mean the language or jargon of a specific group, organization, or field, is added to the noun "spook" (US and CAN, a spy) (Collins). The term is formed on the pattern of "newspeak" (noun, the language of bureaucrats and politicians, regarded as deliberately ambiguous and misleading; from 1984, a novel by George Orwell).
French (Néologie et emprunts; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
langue des espions [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: langue des espions : terme tiré du Mini-lexique de l'espionnage, de la trahison et de la haute trahison et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.