English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
Koch curve [correct]
CONT: The Koch curve reminds us of real maps, but has major defects one encounters almost unchanged in the early models... Its parts are identical to each other, and the self-similarity ratio R must be part of a strict scale of the form b [minus] K... a Koch curve is a very preliminary model of a coastline.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
courbe de von Koch [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: C'est cette similitude entre le tout et ses parties, même infinitésimales, qui nous porte à considérer la courbe de von Koch comme une ligne vraiment merveilleuse entre toutes (...) Elle a une longueur infinie - tout comme une côte.