English (Sculpture; Painting (Arts))
bozzetto [correct]
DEF: A sculptor's small sketch, usually in wax or clay, that serves as a preliminary model for a larger work in more durable material.
OBS: bozzetti: plural form of "bozzetto."
French (Sculpture; Peinture (Arts))
bozzetto [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Nom donné à une esquisse peinte ou sculptée de petite dimension, par opposition à une œuvre achevée ou exécutée avec soin.
OBS: bozzetti : pluriel de «bozzeto».