English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
synthetic student [correct]; overlay student [correct]
CONT: Although WUSOR-II was tested with many students in informal experiments, the coach was mostly tuned with the help of a synthetic student, SYNDIE, whose knowledge was an overlay of the system's rules. The notion of a synthetic student presupposes a number of assumptions that limit its use as a general testbed(Ihrie, 1978). In particular, the overlay student learns by discrete steps corresponding to the addition of rules; this rather static style fails to reflect the gradual mastery of concepts by human students. Nevertheless, SYNDIE turned out to be quite useful in the preliminary debugging process, where it revealed many of the coach's inadequacies.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
apprenant synthétique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Composante du système WUSOR-II. Voir modèle d'étudiant.