English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
preliminary assessment [correct]
CONT: Project requires preliminary assessment.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
évaluation préliminaire [nom féminin]
CONT: Le projet nécessite une évaluation préliminaire.