English (Drilling and Boring (Construction))
program of boring [correct]; boring program [correct]
CONT: Before the engineer can design an foundation intelligently, he must have a reasonably accurate conception of the physical properties and the arrangements of the underlying materials. The field and laboratory investigations required to obtain this essential information are called the soil exploration or the exploratory program.... After preliminary borings have disclosed the general characteristics of the underlying material, a more extensive program of boring and sampling may be indicated.
French (Sondage et forage (Construction))
campagne de sondage [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Par analogie avec "campagne de forage", appartenant au domaine de l'exploration pétrolière. Voir Universalis 1984 vol. 14 page 332.