English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
double band projector [correct]; double track projector
DEF: A special purpose unit ... to present picture and optical/magnetic sound from two separate prints.
OBS: Generally used for preliminary screening prior to final marriage of sound track to picture.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
projecteur double-bande [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] projecteur [...] déroulant, en même temps, [une] bande-image et [une] bande-son.