English (Track and Field)
decline a trial [correct, voir observation]; pass an attempt [correct, voir observation]
OBS: In jumping or throwing events.
OBS: "Trial" refers to an effort or attempt in this context; it does not refer to a preliminary competition in a field or track event.
French (Athlétisme)
renoncer à un essai [correct]
OBS: S'emploie en cours de compétition, dans les moments cruciaux d'une épreuve de sauts ou de lancers.
Spanish (Atletismo)
renunciar a un intento [correct]