English (Silviculture)
cone abortion [correct]
DEF: The premature death of cones which results in stopping their full development.
French (Sylviculture)
avortement des cônes [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mort prématurée des cônes qui n'atteindront pas leur plein développement.