English (Geophysics)
paleomagnetic study [correct]; palaeomagnetic study [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: This paleomagnetic study enables the scientist to reconstruct the orientation of the earth’s magnetic field at the time the rock formed.
CONT: Palaeomagnetic studies are based on the premise that the Fe-Ti oxides present in rocks reflect the state of the magnetic field at the time they were formed.
French (Géophysique)
étude paléomagnétique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les études paléomagnétiques nécessitent un échantillonnage particulier avec orientation des échantillons par rapport à l'horizontale et au nord magnétique [...] pour les roches peu aimantées (sédimentaires) ou par rapport à l'azimut solaire pour les roches fortement aimantées (éruptives).