English (Health Law; Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law))
theoretical risks [correct, pluriel]
CONT: ... by applying the standard of disclosure relating to informed consent to the physician's continuing duty to warn, we can see that there is a modest legal foundation for the premise that health care providers have an obligation to notify former patients about the theoretical risks associated with exposure to blood products contaminated by CJD [CreutzfeldtJakob disease].
OBS: theoretical risks: term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit de la santé; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law))
risques théoriques [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: L'intérêt du public à l'égard des risques théoriques pour la santé augmentera probablement au cours de la prochaine décennie, avec la demande et l'accessibilité croissantes de soins de santé complémentaires et parallèles, de produits de santé naturels, de produits biologiques, de produits issus des biotechnologies, etc.
OBS: risques théoriques : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.