English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
bursting-bubble theory [correct]; bursting bubble theory [correct]
DEF: The principle that a presumption disappears once the presumed facts have been contradicted by credible evidence.
OBS: [...] unless the evidence is capable of disproving the presumed fact, if the jury believes it, and the jury does believe the evidence, it does not displace the presumption. Otherwise, the jury must find in favour of the presumed fact's existence. Thus, the "bursting bubble" theory is qualified in Canada.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
théorie dite du ballon crevé [correct, nom féminin]