English (Penal Law; Offences and crimes)
aider by verdict [correct]; cure by verdict [correct]
DEF: The presumption after a verdict that all facts necessary to the verdict were proved.
CONT: The healing or remission, by a verdict rendered, of a delect or error in pleading which might have been objected to before verdict. The presumption of the proof of all facts necessary to the verdict as it stands, coming to the aid of a record in which such facts are not distinctly alleged.
French (Droit pénal; Infractions et crimes)
décision sur un vice de forme [nom féminin]; jugement sur un vice de forme [nom masculin]