English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
dispel a presumption [correct]
CONT: While every factor that might ordinarily be taken into account at sentencing in the first instance is not necessarily sufficient to dispel a presumption of vindictiveness, it would seem that the Constitution should permit any objective factual information not available to the first sentencing judge...
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
réfuter une présomption [correct, normalisé]
OBS: réfuter une présomption : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).