English (General Vocabulary; Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
austerity program [correct]; program of austerity [correct]
CONT: ... Thiessen certainly doesn’t get a performance bonus and, adding insult to injury, his salary is frozen solid as part of Ottawa's austerity program.
OBS: program of cost-cutting measures
French (Vocabulaire général; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
programme d'austérité [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le président Paz Zamora, au pouvoir depuis 1989, a poursuivi avec succès le programme de restructuration économique, d'austérité et de stabilité des prix de son prédécesseur.