English (Crop Protection)
reasonable yield [proposition]; reasonable production [proposition]
CONT: As with any tillage system, a fertility program should start with a good soil test. Not only will the test tell how many pounds of nutrients are needed, it also will indicate how to apply them. Plants will respond to nutrient levels in no-till and ridge-till much the same as they do under conventional tillage. Large yield increases will result from fertilizer application if soil nutrient levels are low. As more nutrients are added, production increases become less for each additional unit of fertilizer. Base fertilizer rates on soil tests and reasonable yield goals.
French (Protection des végétaux)
production raisonnée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La production raisonnée doit également être économiquement viable, s'adapter aux différents types de culture et offrir des volumes significatifs.