English (Operating Systems (Software))
processor register [correct]
DEF: A part of the processor used by the operating system software control the execution states of the computer system. They include the system base and length registers, the program and control region base and length registers, the system control block base register, the software interrupt request register, and many more.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
registre processeur [proposition, nom masculin]