English (Special Education; Education Theory and Methods)
special educational needs [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Special educational needs are those characteristics which make it necessary to provide a student undertaking an educational program with resources different from those which are needed by most students. Special educational needs are identified during assessment of a student; they are the basis for determining an appropriate educational program(including necessary resources) for that student.
French (Éducation spéciale; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
besoins éducatifs spéciaux [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Ce secteur veut répondre aux besoins éducatifs spéciaux d'une clientèle présentant des retards scolaires qui nécessitent des approches pédagogiques adaptées (concrètes et graduées).