English (Optical Instruments; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
eye lane [correct]; calibration lane [correct]; test lane [correct]
CONT: An educational program is not necessarily limited to classroom lectures but may also include use of an eye lane — in which a pilot stands at one side of a dark room and looks through NVGs at an eye chart on the opposite wall to learn to focus the goggles; a terrain board — a miniature layout of the type of terrain where the pilot will operate; or a simulator, as well as computer-based or Web-based training.
French (Instruments d'optique; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
couloir de calibrage [proposition, nom masculin]